KIC Awards 2017

For 2017 we celebrated five years of the KIC Awards, once again recognising the hard work, dedication and undeniable talent of even more student & community media members in Canterbury.

Held at Westgate Hall in the center of Canterbury, with over 100 people in attendance and judges from across the media industry.

The Results

Winners in bold

Best On-Screen

  • Aleksander Angelov
  • Ben Williams
  • Jack Richardson
  • Kieran Kershaw

Best Show

  • Cookbook
  • Freshers 2017
  • Halloween Special 2016
  • Keynestock 2016
  • KTV Medway News
  • KTV News
  • KTV Open Mic
  • What we Believe: an Interfaith Journey, Society Spotlight

Best Newcomer

  • Adam Doogan
  • Aleksander Angelov
  • Elena Morresi
  • Joe Regan
  • Josh Samuels
  • Karl Knights

Best Off-Screen

  • Annie Pilnik
  • Alayna Marsh
  • Beth Matthews
  • Callum Abraham
  • Chloe Burke
  • Faisal Tannir
  • Matthew Hudson
  • Mark Simmonite

Best Drama

  • Burden
  • Instinct
  • Jaded Heart
  • The Housemate

Best Report

  • Alex Miller
  • Isabella Fish
  • Jake Wallington
  • Max Beckett
  • Ruby Lyle
  • Sara Kilian
  • Sibelke Magagula

Best Feature

  • Bernedatta Picarone Fabris
  • Bryony Jewell
  • Dammy Opara
  • Eleanor Weaver
  • Ellesse Cooke
  • Georgie Hoffman
  • Isabella Fish
  • Jenny Edwards
  • Kaiesha Cargill
  • Katherine Payne
  • Manon Charles
  • Millie Bruce-Watt
  • Saga Radh
  • Sara Kilian
  • Sibhekile Magagula
  • Sophie Pawson
  • Tanya Small

Best Opinion

  • Alex Miller
  • Bryony Jewell
  • Elleese Cooke
  • Jesse Bedayn
  • Max Beckett
  • Ruby Lyle
  • Saga Radh
  • Sibhekile Magagula
  • Sophie Pawson
  • Sunny Sign
  • Tanya Small

 

Best Newcomer

  • Bryony Jewell
  • Camille Lalancette
  • Daria Istayeva
  • Eleanor Weaver
  • Sophie Pawson
  • Tapiwa Museba
  • Wesley Triffitt

Best On-Air

  • Alex Josephidou
  • Bogdan Alexe
  • Daniel Blackwell
  • Fiona Makam-Pitoula
  • Giacomo Palmieri
  • Gillian Stringer
  • Jack Hadaway-Weller
  • Jake Peach
  • Jessica Stone
  • Karl Goodwin
  • Laura Perry
  • Sophie Pawson
  • Tez Messina

 

Best Off-Air

  • Aaron Cross
  • Alayna Marsh
  • Alex Josephidou
  • Aodhan Gregory
  • Daniella Gorf
  • Giacomo Palmieri
  • Jake Peach
  • Sophie Pawson

[/one_half]

Best Newcomer

  • Alayna Marsh
  • Dylan Stallard
  • Gillian Stringer
  • James Love
  • John Summer
  • Karl Knights
  • Ross Hoare
  • Sabastian Marsh
  • Sharon Braiden
  • Sophie Pawson
  • Tez Messina

Best Entertainment Show

  • Breakfast with Ross
  • Brunchtime to Lunchtime
  • CSR Sunday Best
  • Drivetime with Jake
  • Hype O’Clock
  • Saturday Student Breakfast

Best Speech Show

  • Dear Reader
  • KWSB (Knowledge With a Side of Bants)
  • Radiators to Radio
  • The 411 Show

Best Specialist Show

  • Expressions
  • Lowkey with Fee
  • New Noise
  • Sounds Like Teen Spirit
  • Tapiwa’s Top Tracks
  • Ten O’Clock Mosh
  • The 360 Degree Show
  • The 411 Show
  • The Pit
  • The Urban LP

Most Dedicated

  • Aaron Cross
  • Alayna Marsh
  • Alex Josephidou
  • Annie Pilnik
  • Aodhan Gregory
  • Beth Matthews
  • Camille Lalancette
  • Callum Abraham
  • Ciaran O’Connell
  • Fasisal Tanni
  • Francis Consorte-MCrea
  • George Styles
  • Giacomo Palmieri
  • Harry Nott
  • Jake Peach
  • James Stokell
  • James Love
  • Liam Mair
  • Mark Simmonite
  • Max Beckett
  • Paul Murley
  • Ruby Lyle