2018

In 2018, we shook things up a bit for the KIC Awards, holding it in theatre-style seating in the Gulbenkian.

It was a black and gold themed night to remember, celebrating the best in student and community media from across Canterbury.

 

Main theme logo-01

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The Results

Winners in bold

Best On-Screen

  • Ogo Anokwuru 
  • Tiree Niven (joint winners)

Best Show

  • KTV News
  • Kent Union Leadership Elections 2018
  • Society Spotlight
  • That Funny Show
  • This Kent Girl Can

Best Newcomer

  • Bharath Madhu
  • Kirby Talines Carmona
  • Ogo Anokwuru

Best Off-Screen

  • Adam Doogan
  • Beth Matthews
  • Bharath Madhu
  • Callum Abraham
  • Elena Morresi
  • Henry Davies
  • Kauser Uddin
  • Maisie Golding
  • Nick Gardener
  • Selsabil Beloued
  • Tyler Hamblin

Best Drama

  • Restless
  • Root of All Evil

Best Report

  • Alejandro Javierre
  • Alys Parsons
  • Caitlin Casey
  • Emma Leach
  • Grace Pocock
  • William Bowkett

Best Feature

  • Emma Leach
  • Georgie Hoffman
  • Heather Guthrie
  • Isabelle Dray-Sharma
  • Jesse Bedayn
  • Tiree Niven
  • Victoria Rees

Best Opinion

  • Emma Leach
  • Emmanuel Omodeinde
  • Grace Pocock
  • James Marriott
  • Jesse Bedayn
  • Joseph Brett-Demetre
  • Katinka Pim
  • Maisie Koeun Lee
  • Matthew Nuttall
  • Tiree Niven
  • William Bowkett

Best Newcomer

  • Caitlin Casey
  • George Knight
  • Grace Pocock
  • Joseph Brett-Demetre
  • William Bowkett

Best On-Air

  • Bogdan Alexe
  • Daniel Baker
  • Eleanor Tomlin & Eva Heimers
  • Jake Peach
  • Jessica Stone
  • Edem Klogo
  • Frazer Norwell
  • Pranay Parekh

Best Off-Air

  • Bethany McIntyre
  • Daniella Gorf
  • Graham Hukins
  • Jake Peach
  • James Love

[/one_half]

Best Newcomer

  • Blessing Olumoroti
  • Rebecca Bailey
  • Beth Matthews
  • Eleanor Tomlin
  • Eva Heimers
  • Shane Wilkinson
  • Edem Klogo

Best Entertainment Show

  • Hype O’Clock with Bogdan
  • News Munch
  • Drivetime with Ross
  • Afternoon Delight with George and Josh
  • Caffeine O’Clock with Ellie and Eva

Best Speech Show

  • News Show
  • CanterBAME
  • Dear Reader
  • News Munch
  • Existential Crisis
  • West African Union Show

Best Specialist Show

  • The Specialist New Music Show
  • #NewMusicFriday
  • New Noise 
  • Jazz Jams

Most Dedicated

  • Beth Matthews
  • Elena Morresi
  • Callum Abraham
  • Karl Goodwin
  • Jake Peach
  • Jasper Gilardi
  • William Bowkett